Saturday, March 5, 2011

Check up!

So Skysan went to his 4 month check up on Thursday and he weighed in at 15 lbs 9 oz, 25 inches long! We are finishing of a package of size 1 diapers and on to size 2 already! It seems like we just started size one! We got tons of size 1 packages of diapers for our baby showers and we barely made a dent in them. We have 4 jumbo packages and 2 boxes that we can hopefully exchange for size 2. We went through some of his 6-9 month clothes and discovered that some of them are fitting now and we don't have enough! I can't keep up with this kid! lol I have been extremely blessed though because I have hardly bought any of his clothes, most of them have been given to me from other moms and of course his grandparents spoil him. :) Soon though Skysan will have to share the attention with his little cousin, my brother and sister-in-law found out that they are having a boy! I am so excited for them! My mom and I are visiting them next weekend, I can't wait to see how big Michelle has gotten! She is due July 4th.
Random but I have been noticing that I use exclaimation marks on pretty much every sentence that I write, either here or on facebook. I just can't stop! lol I look my sentences over and try to see if I can limit them but apparently I am just too excited or happy about what I am writing to give them up lol. So sorry if you get annoyed by my !!!!! :).
Starting yesterday I get to take Skysan to work with me every Monday, Tuesday and Friday morning. Friday went pretty well. I think I held him too much though because when I put him down to make someones drink he got a little cranky. The mornings are usually really slow and can feel kind of long so I was happy that my work let me take him with me, it makes it go way fast now!
We have this rocker thing that has toys dangling for him to play with and one of them is an umbrella that you can pull the handle and it sings you a song. Yesterday morning when I was getting ready for work I set Skysan in it and went about my business and heard it play! I was so happy and proud of him that I woke Josh up (it was 6 a.m. hehe) and told him. I asked him if he remembered me telling him later on that day, he didn't. lol Skysan has also been sleeping in his big boy crib in his own room. At first I was kind of scared but he has been doing really good. He still hasn't rolled over yet, which kind of makes me worried, but I think it is because he hates being on his tummy so much. He is doing really good and standing up though. I hold him up of course but he does most of the work!
That's all for my Skysan update! Just a little side note, if you haven't read "Lies Women Believe and the Truth That Sets Them Free" by Nancy Leigh De Moss I strongly suggest reading it. I haven't finished it yet but what I have ready has seriously changed my perspective on life. REALLY really good :) Anyway, thats all for now! Have a good weekend!
Love, Stephanie

Monday, February 21, 2011

Another Long Overdue Update

So I am a terrible blogger lol. I thought I would be better about it but I was wrong. Gosh, life has been so crazy! I am so glad we are done with the holidays and moving in to what hopefully is spring soon! This last week has been beauuutiful! Skysan went on his first picnic...and fell asleep :(. But then Saturday we went to the park and he got to go swinging and sliding and go on the teeter-tot. There were a lot of kids there and he was totally focused on them so it was even a challege to get him to look at us but here are some pictures
It's ok to be jealous of my sweet shades haha :)

So Skysan is almost 4 months. At his last check up he was 12 lbs 8 oz. 6 days later we went back to the doctor because he was getting sick and they weighed him again at 13 lbs. 4 oz. He is gaining like crazy! His next appointment is the first of next month and I bet he is over 15 lbs. He is mostly in 3 to 6 months clothes now, some 0 to 3 months still fit but so perfect that any more crazy weight gain or another 1/2 inch and they will be too small. Carrying him in his car seat is sooooo heavy! He can't quite sit up by himself yet so I can't take him out of his car seat for shopping trips and put him in the cart which is a pain. I talked to my friend Holly who has 1 year old next month and she is 18 lbs. Crazy! My 4 month old is almost as big as her 1 year old!
He is trying to learn how to roll over. He is sooo almost there. He gets most of his body all the way over but his arm underneath him gets him stuck. One day I had him playing on his play mat and I left to go do something and when I came back he was facing the opposite way I put him! He tries so hard to roll over that he just ends up scooting himself in circles lol
Also he has developed a habit of sticking his tounge out. At first it was only when he smiled.

But now sometimes he just sticks it out randomly lol

We have gotten him to laugh too! It takes alot of work to do it and sometimes it doesn't work but when he does...oh man I am just so proud and happy that I literally have tears welling in my eyes. He is just the best baby anyone could ever have!

He slept through the night so well last night! He was totally a passed out limp noodle by 9:30 and didn't get up until 4! I stuck the pacifer in his mouth and he fell asleep for almost another hour and then I fed him. Usually he wakes up at about 1 or 2 and I have to feed him and then again at 5:30ish before I go to work. He is sleeping in his big boy crib now. At first it seemed like he was waking up about every 2 hours but all I had to do was put his pacifer back in his mouth but now, as you can see, he is doing much much better. Which means I get to sleep better too! :)
That's it for now! Hopefully I will do better with the blogging thing now that I remember my password haha.
Have a wonderful week!